able personnel logo white

sitewise logo able personel

06 878 0026 | 0800 878 000

130 Queen Street East
Hastings, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
E-mail: jobs@ablepersonnel.co.nz

able personnel logo white

sitewise logo able personel

06 878 0026 | 0800 878 000

130 Queen Street East
Hastings, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
E-mail: jobs@ablepersonnel.co.nz

Able Personnel Hastings

YOUR RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS

PERMANENT & TEMPORARY STAFF

COMMERCIAL - EXECUTIVE - INDUSTRIAL

recruitment agencies hastings nz
Slider

Privacy Policy

ABLE Personnel Services Limited (“the Company”, “we”, “our” “us”) is a recruitment company which provides recruitment services to its clients and jobseekers.  We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of information and the privacy for all individuals under the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act). 

As a Corporate Member of the Recruitment and Consulting Services Association (RCSA) we must also comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any information you provide to us is processed with due care and attention and that it is used only for lawful purposes and with your consent.

The Company collects the Personal Information of the following types of people to enable us to carry out our core business and assist jobseekers or clients with their employment requirements:

  • Prospective jobseekers and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles
  • Prospective and current clients
  • Supplier contacts to support our recruitment services; and
  • Employees and consultants. 

  

How we collect your Personal Information

The Company will collect Personal Information from you in several ways: 

  • When you provide personal information to us, including via our website
  • Through any related recruitment service
  • Through any registration or job application process (whether in paper or electronic form)
  • Via social media or social networks; and
  • Through any other contact with us (verbally, in writing, electronically or in person).

Personal Information will also be collected when: 

  • References or feedback has been received about you from former employers or other referees, work colleagues or other professional associations
  • We receive feedback on your performance (regardless of whether this is positive or negative)
  • We receive notification of any complaint about you or workplace accident that you have been involved in
  • We receive the results of any medical test, competency or psychometric assessment or background check that relates to you
  • We obtain any information about any investigation, litigation or prosecution that you are involved in; or
  • Where the information is publicly available. 

  

How we may use your Personal Information

Upon authorised collection of your Personal Information, this means you authorise the Company to use the Personal Information collected about you in relation to: 

  • Administration and record keeping purposes
  • The provision of recruitment services or to market our recruitment services to you, including contacting you electronically via text or email
  • Undertaking pre-employment checks and assessments of you including, but not limited to, competency/psychometric assessments, reference checking, criminal conviction and traffic offence history, credit history, medical history
  • Accounts and Payroll records
  • Any insurance claim or enquiry that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Responding to communications from you, including a complaint; and
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing your Personal Information

The Company may disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which it is held.  By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you are agreeing to your Personal Information being forwarded to our office and:  

  • To any contractors or suppliers that support our recruitment services, including any that hosts or maintains our underlying IT system, database and website that we use to provide our recruitment services
  • With your prior approval, to the potential employer of the vacancy you have applied for or any other vacancy we deem you suitable for
  • With your prior approval, to any authorised agency for the purpose of background checking you which may include credit check agencies, Ministry of Justice, New Zealand Transport Agency)
  • The Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC)
  • A person or party authorised by the Act or other law who can require us to supply your Personal Information (e.g. a regulatory authority, law enforcement agency)
  • Other third parties for the purpose of processing your application and assessing your suitability; and
  • Any other person authorised by you. 

 

Third Party Measurement

We use a third party measurement company to assess our website and mobile site traffic so that we can better understand our site visitors.  The following non-personal information is collected and provided to the Company to assist in analysing the usage of our website:  

  • The number of visitors, sessions and page views that occur on our website
  • The average time visitors spend on our website
  • The device type being used to come to our website (desktop, mobile, tablet)
  • The regions that sessions are originating from; and
  • The channels that traffic is coming to our website from (e.g. organic search engine, marketing, direct traffic, social media or referral).

  

Security of Personal Information

The Company will take reasonable precautions in accordance with the Act to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse or unauthorised use or disclosure, and that it is used only for the purpose you agree to. 

 

Access and Correction to your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to access your personal information and to request correction of the personal information that the Company holds about you to ensure it is accurate, complete and up to date.

In respect of a request to correct to your Personal Information, if we agree that the correction is reasonable, we will take steps to correct it or any part of it.  If we disagree that the information is not accurate, complete or up to date then you may request us to place a statement by you regarding the information and why it is not accurate, correct or up to date.

Where practicable you will not be charged for an access request, however where the access request spans a large amount of information then we may impose a reasonable charge for this.

Please note that access will not be given to any information generated about you via any psychometric assessment process that you may undergo, as this is the sole property of the Company and/or our Client, as per the Evaluative Materials exemption of the Act.

 

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information that has been provided to us and which we collect about you, for so long as we continue to provide recruitment services to you or until such time as you request the Company to delete your Personal Information.

 

Links to External Websites and Internet Use

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to maintain secure internet connections, however you should be aware that the use of email and internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email and internet.

Our website may also contain links to other external websites and that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of these external sites.  If you leave our website, we encourage you to review that site’s privacy policy before you provide Personal Information.

By visiting our website, you are agreeing with and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time and will take effect from the date that the revised policy is uploaded to our website.

Testimonials

Thank you for your excellent service while helping me on my journey to a new career. It has been a pleasure dealing with you during this process. I would recommend ABLE's services to anyone i meet who is seeking employment. And will do so.

Once again thanks, Technical Field Officer

Morgan Lindsay

I want to say thanks for all your efforts, you have been amazing and we really appreciate the help and assistance you have supplied us with.

Account Manager and an Administrator, recently returned from Overseas

Travis Woods - Account Manager/ Administrator

Thanks for your help and communication, easily the best personnel company and person I have dealt with.

Heavy Machinery Operator

Tim Dorward - Heavy Machinery Operator

I have found ABLE Personnel to be a recruitment agency who actually works for both candidates and employers to make the best match for both parties. Able deserve the best feedback - great team to work with. Realistic, friendly, approachable people whom go the extra mile to supply an excellent service.

Production Planner and Supply Chain Coordinator

Maryanne Coley - Production Planner

We were really impressed with the service we received from Sonya and the team, right from the initial e-mail listing the position. We were kept informed at all stages. Sonya was really interested in what we were doing and helped us find the right candidate. We will certainly call on Able Personnel again.

Greg Wells, Director

TCL Accountants

Firstlight Foods in Hawkes Bay have been a regular user of Able Personnel’s services in the last 10 years. The level of service is always prompt & professional and the applicants they provide are of a high quality. Able can help across the spectrum from temporary assignments to senior management recruiting.

Thanks & Regards

Firstlight Foods

We have engaged the services of Able Personnel since 2013 for the recruitment of professional and non-professional rural based positions. We have found the service offered to be professional, efficient and committed. The recommendations, reference checking and follow up have been excellent. Their consultants’ communication and dialogue are empathetic and are a valuable part of the assignment. We would strongly recommend their services.

Nochi Trust

It has now been 3 months since my big move from Auckland to Hawkes Bay and I just wanted to touch base to say a big thank you to you and the team at Able Personnel for helping me secure not just employment but one that was a good fit with my goals and career path. It has certainly made my move a lot easier knowing that I had such a competent team looking after my employment options.

From the very first contact when I called to register on your database right through to my employment placement and after, I have been really impressed with the professionalism, friendliness and responsiveness displayed by everyone I dealt with at Able Personnel. I think the people you have at Able Personnel and the experience they bring are beyond compare and I would highly recommend your services to anyone looking for employment or looking to employ. Once again thank you for all your support and I look forward to catching up again soon.

Kind regards

Charie Bowgett

“We were very happy with the service that you (and Able) have provided. The quality of candidates introduced were of a higher calibre than we anticipated. You were open and approachable and made the process very smooth and easy. We wanted the position filled quickly and Able Personnel assisted in that goal and you actively sought candidates from outside of Able’s existing database. We would use Able Personnel again and will happily recommend your services to other businesses.”

Many thanks

Mel & Rob Douglas, Added Valuation Limited

We recently employed the services of Able Personnel to assist us in our search for a new office/accounts person. Our decision to use a recruitment agency was mostly based on the need to find someone with the right qualifications for the role quickly, and not having available time to see to the entirety of the recruitment process.

After enlightening Able to the person we were seeking, Able advertised the position, met with the applicants, and then sent us a number of CVs so we could get a feel for the prospective employees and their skill sets. In preparation for the CVs, Able compiled reports from referees that had been contacted on our behalf, and required the applicants to complete skills tests relevant to the position. Since these tests and the results are quantifiable, we were able to compare the different applicants against each other and see who we believed to be the most skilled and suitable. From these CVs we then chose a number of people to interview.

Although this number was relatively small, it was still arduous and time consuming, and we were grateful that Able had done most of the ‘donkey work’ for us. It really was about finding the person with the right ‘fit’ for our company, which we believe we have done, and our new office person is settling in well. Throughout this process, communication was good via both emails and calls from Able to keep us up to date with progress on recruitment. Sonya was spot on with her recommendations and we found her to be a straight shooter which we appreciated. We would recommend Able to anyone requiring new employees. It takes all the hassle out of recruitment and Able weeds out the ‘tyre-kickers’ for you. We would definitely use Able Personnel again.

Warrick Frogley